վ  |  site map  |  contact us    
  Personal Data Protection Policy
> Welcome
> About Us
   Overview (History)
   Mission
   Global Alliance
> Personal Data
   Protection Policy

This Personal Data Protection Statement ("Statement") outlines the policy of Sim Mong Teck & Partners and/or its affiliate companies (collectively referred to as "the Firm") with regards to our compliance and requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("the PDPA"). This Statement is to inform you of how the Firm collects and processes your Personal Data in the course of the Firm's appointment and engagement by you in providing legal or corporate services or the services that you have requested from the Firm ("Services"). By engaging the Firm to provide its Services to you, you hereby consent to your Personal Data being collected and processed by the Firm.
1. Personal Data
1.1 The "Personal Data" that you provide or have provided to the Firm includes but is not limited to your name, contact details, email address, NRIC number or passport number, bank account information, copies of your identification documents both in hard and soft copy and any information related to you.
1.2 In addition to the Personal Data that you provide to the Firm, the Firm may also collect your Personal Data from other sources including but not limited to online search tools, information from third parties such as banks, financial institutions, government bodies or agencies.
 
2. Collection of Personal Data
Pursuant to the PDPA, we wish to inform you that your personal data will be collected, recorded, held, stored and/or processed by the Firm or the Firm's employees to be utilized in accordance to the PDPA.
 
3. Use of Personal Data
The Personal Data which you provide to the Firm may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by the Firm for the following purposes:-
(a) Provision of Services to you;
(b) Verifying your identity for client due diligence purposes;
(c) Contacting you and delivering notices or letters to you;
(d) Preparing documents or instruments which may be required to provide Services to you;
(e) Responding to your queries, requests, instructions or complaints;
(f) Complying with or as required by any request or direction of any governmental authority, or responding to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory boards and other similar authorities;
(g) Sending you information on any administrative changes or updates, newsletters, articles or write-ups; and
(h) Storing, backing up or hosting of your Personal Data.
(collectively the "Purposes")
 
4. Disclosure of Personal Data
Kindly note that while the Firm strives to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data, the Firm may be required to disclose your Personal Data to third parties within or outside Singapore including but not limited to the following:-
(a) Any person to whom the Firm is compelled to or required by law or in relation to any judgment, order of court or investigation;
(b) Government agencies, statutory bodies or authorities, industry regulators or such other authorities;
(c) External advisors and other professional advisors such as auditors, accountants and/or financial advisors;
(d) Banks and financial institutions;
(e) Insurance providers; and
(f) Third party service or product providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether within or outside Singapore for one or more of the aforesaid Purposes as may be necessary.
 
5. Security of Personal Data
The Firm will take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, and to destroy any personal data that is no longer required to be retained by us.
 
6. Withdrawal of Consent
If you wish to withdraw your consent for the Firm's use of your Personal Data, you may do so by contacting the Firm's Data Protection Officer as follows:-
Email: admin@smtplaw.com
Write in: 290 Orchard Road #14-01 Singapore 238859 (Attn: Data Protection Officer)

Kindly note that the withdrawal of consent is subject to all applicable laws, rules and regulations that the Firm may be subject to.
 
7. Updates on Data Protection Policy
The Firm reserves the right to amend or modify the terms in this Statement at our absolute discretion. Please refer to our website at www.smtplaw.com for any changes to this Statement.
   Copyright Sim Mong Teck & Partners est. 1994